P-Anisic Acid 4-Methoxybenzoic Acid Uses in Skin Care

Using 4-methoxybenzoic acid in skin care has several benefits. This ingredient is typically found in many different skincare products. If you examine the ingredients list for some common cosmetics, you may also find is listed as p-anisic acid.

File:Aniseed p1160018.jpg
P-Anisic acid and 4-methoxybenzoic acid are both the same thing. The chemical is described by EWG.org as being a low hazard. It’s not described as an environmental toxin and is relatively safe to use in skin care cosmetics.
4-methoxybenzoic acid is an antiseptic. Anise is a good source of p-anisic acid. The compound is used in sunscreen and hair products as well as in some skin care products that are used to erase fine lines.

How to Moisturize Dry Hands Without Lotion

Dry hands area problem for both men and women. In fact, if you live in an area that experiences winter, chances are you have struggled with keeping your hands moisturized during the colder months. The cold winter air rapidly drys out your skin and can lead to signs of premature aging and unwanted dryness on your hands.

File:Coconut-60397 - Hans Braxmeier.jpg
Natural coconut oil is a great way to protect your skin from the drying effects of the hot sun or harsh low temperatures. Apply coconut oil sparingly. A little goes a long way. It has antioxidants which will protect your skin and keep your hands feeling supple.